Home

Information and FAQs

AGM Agenda for 2013 and 2012 Minutes

                          WAITAKERE SMALLBORE RIFLE CLUB Inc.

Secretary Lawrence Moodie, 10A Bonito Place, Bayview, 0629, Auckland,

                 09-444 8771,   Cell: 0274 951 217   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

42nd Annual General Meeting

 

To be held at Waitakere Rifle Club Clubroom’s, 1253 Scenic Drive North, Swanson, on Tuesday 3 December 2013,   starting at 7.30pm.

 

Agenda

 

 

The committee is recommending that we make ALF BLEWDEN a life member of the Waitakere Smallbore Rifle Club, in appreciation for all his work helping build the club house and range in the late sixties to early seventies, as well as all his committee work until he was unable to attend.

 

1                            Apologies

2                            Obituaries

3                            Previous Minutes

4                            Matters Arising

5                            Correspondence

6                            Presidents Report

7                            Balance Sheet

8                                                        Club Affiliation Fees

9                                                        Election of Officers

10                                                    General Business

 

If you are unable to attend, please let me know.

 

To be followed by the Waitakere Rifle Club Prize Giving at approximately 8pm, please bring a plate for supper afterwards.

 

Regards

 

 

 

______________________

Lawrence Moodie

 

 

 

 

                          Life members: Mrs. M Clapson, Eric Ross, Hans Schramm

 

                                  Patrons: Alf Blewden. Gordon McKenzie

 

                       -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

WAITAKERE SMALLBORE RIFLE CLUB Inc.

Secretary/Treasurer: Bruce Millard, 1/80a Captain Scott Road, Glen Eden 0602, Auckland, 09-8188224, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Minutes of the 41st Annual General Meeting of the Waitakere Smallbore Rifle Club were held in the clubrooms, 1251 Scenic Drive North, Swanson on Tuesday 11th November, starting at 7.30pm.

 

Present: Allan Manson (in the Chair), Hans Schramm, Ken Snowden, Alannah Manson, John Dyer, Taylor Chapman, Stephanie Bickerstaff, Mark Clapson, Darryl Savage, Anna Savage, Fleur Savage, Max Savage, Matthew Sutherland, Melanie Sutherland, Brett Sutherland, Johan Sayman,Bruce Millard.

 

Apologies: Steve O’Donnell, Lawrence Moodie.

 

Obituaries: No club members, past or present have passed away since last AGM.

 

Previous Minutes: Minutes for the 40th AGM were taken as read, moved Bruce Millard/Ken Snowden

 

Matters Arising: Nil

 

Correspondence: Nil received concerning AGM

 

Presidents Report: Allan Manson read his Presidents Report, moved that it be accepted Allan Manson/Hans Schramm.

 

Finances: Our Auditor has been unable to review this year Financial Statement, she will review shortly. It was moved Allan Manson/Hans Schramm that this report, when available be e-mailed to all members, if no matters arising it be accepted

 

Fees: Senior Members to be $275-00, Juniors to be $135-00, moved Allan Manson/Ken Snowden.

 

Election of Officers:

Patrons                         Gordon McKenzie                    Allan/Bruce

                                                Alf Blewden                             Allan/Bruce

 

*President                                Allan Manson                           Hans/Bruce

*Vice President                        Stephanie Bickerstaff                John/Hans

*Secretary                                Lawrence Moodie                    Bruce/Stephanie

*Treasurer                                Bruce Millard                           Allan/Ken

*Club Captain                          Darryl Savage                           Hans/Allan

Stats Officer                             Johan Saayman             Alannah/Hans

*Chief Range Officer                Ken Snowden                          Hans/Johan

Armourer                                 John Dyer                                 Allan/Ken

Selector                                    Johan Saayman             Allan/Darryl

*Committee                              John Dyer

                                                Alannah Manson                       In Block

                                                Johan Saayman             Bruce/Stephanie

Association Markers:                Mark Clapson

                                                Steve O’Donnell                       In Block

                                                Bruce Millard                           Bruce/Alannah

 

Police Liaison                           Mark Clapson

 

*Denotes committee members

 

General Business:

 

1)                  An extractor fan is being installed in the range to help with lead dust removal.

2)                  Range will be closed mid December for maintenance, butt stop need replacing.

3)                  It was suggested that the Governor General be proposed as Patron for TSNZ as the Queens Representative in NZ.

 

There being no further Business the meeting closed at 8pm, with the Prize Giving for the 2012 Season following with Hans Schramm presenting the prizes to all the club Champions.

 

 

Allan Manson                                                                           Bruce Millard

President                                                                                  Secretary

                                                                                                15 November 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comment (0) Hits: 1026

TSA Interclub Round 4 at Howick

Round 4, 7th July 2014 (shot at Howick)

Division 1 (

1 x 20, 1 x 10

)

Grade

Card 1 Card 2

Net

Score Position Points

HOWICK A

Steve Petterson M

100.09

199.16 299.25

Kieran Stanton A 98.05 194.07 292.12

Mike Hedley A 97.04 195.07 292.11

883.48

1st

7

WAITAKERE

Mark Clapson M 97.06 197.12 294.18

Bruce Millard A 96.02 196.09 292.11

Steve O'Donnell A 97.05 192.09 289.14

875.43

2nd

5

Division 2 (

2 x 10)

Additional points: D +6, C +4, B +2, A +1, M +0 for each card.

NB: Add Pts cannot exceed total of 100/card (Adj below).

Grade Hcp

Card 1 Card 2

Net

Score

Card 1 +

Hcp

Card 2

+ Hcp

TOTAL

incl Hcp

Posn

+ Pts

Waitakere A

Lawrence Moodie B 2 98.08 98.06 196.14 100.08 100.06 200.14

Ken Snowdon A 1 97.07 97.03 194.10 98.07 98.03 196.10

John Dyer B 2 94.02 98.05 192.07 96.02 100.05 196.07

1st

592.31 7

Waitakere B

Peter Toy C 4 97.03 96.03 193.06 100.03 100.03 200.06

John Ke B 2 95.02 90.01 185.03 97.02 92.01 189.03

Laura McChesney D 6 93.02 94.01 187.03 99.02 100.01 199.03

2nd

588.12 5

Howick A

David Woods B 2 99.05 96.03 195.08 100.05 98.03 198.08

Chris Erasmus B 2 97.03 94.02 191.05 99.03 96.02 195.05

Howard Grazier B 2 92.04 97.04 189.08 94.04 99.04 193.08

3rd

586.21 4

Howick B

Emma Stanton C 4 95.01 93.01 188.02 99.01 97.01 196.02

Maddi Hedley C 4 97.03 91.00 188.03 100.03 95.00 195.03

Mat Gardener B 2 90.01 88.00 178.01 92.01 90.00 182.01

4th

573.06 3

Individuals

Grade Hcp

Card 1 Card 2

Net

Score

Card 1 +

Hcp

Card 2

+ Hcp

TOTAL

incl Hcp

Posn

+ Pts

Cara Newcomb D 6 93.02 95.02 188.04 99.02 100.02 199.04

Courtney Wooler D 6 94.04 93.05 187.09 100.04 99.05 199.09

Graham Barnes B 2 98.04 97.01 195.05 100.04 99.01 199.05

Comment (0) Hits: 911

WSBRC Open 2014

WAITAKERE SMALLBORE RIFLE CLUB Inc.

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP B7#6  30th August 2014

              

MASTER GRADE

                                                                         

                                                                                                        Master Open            

Steve Petterson ( Howick)   100.9  100.7  100.9  =   300.25  +   198.15 = 498.40  1st

 

Roy Herbison   (Tauranga)    99.7    99.8    97.5  =   295.18  +   197.11 = 492.29  2nd

 

Alan Dickson  (Tauranga)    99.4   100.7   96.2  =   295.13  +   195.08 =  490.21  3rd

 

Doug Gibson   (Oaonui)       99.4.    99.5    97.3  =   295.12  +   192.04 = 487.16   5th

 

Alison Archer  (Te Puke)     97.5     98.6    97.7  =   292.18  +   197.13 = 489.31   4th

 

 

 

A GRADE

                                                                                                           A Grade Open

Kieren Stanton     (Howick)     98.6     98.5    97.4  =  294.15  +    194.05  = 488.20  1st

 

Steve O’Donnell  (Waitakere) 98.4     98.5    98.2  =  294.11  +    187.05  = 481.16  5th 

 

Bruce Millard      (Waitakere) 96.5     97.4   100.7 =  293.16  +     193.09 = 485.25   2nd

 

Tony Beaver        (Te Puke)    94.3     99.4     99.9 =  292.16

 

Glen Brownlee  (Cambridge)  93.0   100.8    97.6 =  290.14  +     194.08 = 484..24  3rd

 

Terry Duncan    (Rotorua)      94.3       97.5    99.4 = 290.12   +     189.09 = 479.21  6th

 

Ken Snowden    (Waitakere)  94.4       97.3    97.5 = 288.12   +     194.08 = 482.20  4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B GRADE

                                                                                                                B Grade Open

Lawrence Moodie       (Waitakere) 98.6  100.6    96.3 = 294.15   +    197.11 = 491.26  1st

 

Tony Beaver                (Te Puke)    97.4    99.4   97.6 = 293.14   +    197.13 = 490.27  2nd

 

David Woods              (Howick)     95.3    95.2   97.5 = 287.10   +    197.12 = 484.22   3rd

 

Kacey McCabe-Shaw (Cambridge) 95.2   97.3   95.3 = 287.08   +    195.14 =  482.22  4th 4th

 

John Dyer                   (Waitakere)  92.2    96.3   93.2 = 281.07   +   173.2   =  454.09  7th

 

Malcom Duthie           (Te Puke)   97.4     91.2   91.2  = 279.08   +   186.03 =  465.11  5th

 

Braedon Bowater        (Te Puke)   94.2     93.4   91.2  =  278.08  

 

Chris Erasmus             (Howick)   91.1     91.0   94.2 =  276.03   +  183.05  =  459. 08  6th

 

 

C GRADE

                                                                                                             C Grade Open

Craig Gravatt           (Cambridge) 95.2   96.5   96.2   =  287.09  +   191.05  =   478.14 1st

 

Jessie Wingrove       (Howick)     94.3   97.4   95.4   =  286.11   +   190.07  =  476.18  2nd

 

Peter Toy               (Waitakere)    93.2   98.7  93.2    =  284.11   +   190.08  =  474.19  3rd

 

Courtney Wooller  (Waitakere)   94.4   92.4   93.4   =  279.12  

 

Braedon Bowater   ( Te Puke)     92.3   94.2   93.3   =  279.08    +  191.05  =  470.13  4th

 

Emma Stanton       (Howick)       90.1   95.3   93.2   =  278.06    +  178.00 =   456.06  5th

 

 

 

D GRADE

                                                                                                            D Grade Open

Cara Newcomb    (Waitakere)       95.3   93.3   95.3  =  283.09    

 

Courtney Wooller (Waitakere)      92.1    95.2   91.4  =  278.07   +  183.03  =   461.10 2nd 

 

Laura McChesney (Waitakere)      86.0    93.2   94.3  =  273.05   +  192.05  =   465.10 1st

 

Monique Brownlee (Cambridge)   92.2    90.2   85.0  =   267.04 

 

   

TOP LADIES  Special Money prize donated by Gordon McKenzie for the Lady Shooters

 

Master Grade    Alison Archer

 

B Grade            Kacey McCabe-Shaw

 

C Grade            Jessie Wingrove

 

D Grade           Cara Newcomb

 

 

 

Waitakere Open Winner   Steve Petterson (Howick)  498.40

 

 

                              _______________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comment (0) Hits: 945

Festive Season

Wishing Everyone a great Festive Season 2014-2015

 

Please check on the calendar to see the Coaching days leading to the new season.

Comment (0) Hits: 709

Auckland Open Results

Results from the Target Shooting Auckland Open held at Howick on Saturday 20 June. Waitakere had 10 members take part, unfortunately the only winners were Allan mason and Courtney Wooller who won the raffles. Thanks to all who helped out marking, putting up targets, range officer duties and writing up scores. The event ran smoothly with all your assistance. Results click on read more

Auckland vs Waikato Match

The Auckland vs Waikato match is on Saturday 8th August at the Howick Range, starting at 11-30am

Congradulations to Lawrence Moodie and Bruce Millard on making the BSA Team, also shooting at Howick Range but starting at 9-30am, shooting on English Cards.

Following the BSA is the Auckland vs Wakato with the following Waitakere members shooting:

Juniors: John Ke, Jackson Harron and Owen Russell

Ladies: Countney Wooler

B Grade: John Ke, Steve O'Donnell, Peter Toy and John Dyer

A and Open: Lawrence Moodie, Bruce Millard and Ken Snowden

Plate required please, and anyone who can help out with marking, RO, target changing will be appreciated.

Comment (0) Hits: 638

Subcategories